Wednesday, December 21, 2011

A couple reasons why I choose to become Muslim. Islam is my life..

mood: Accomplished
craving:  a little of this and a little of that.

Salam alykom and Hello. I hope everyone is having a great week. :) Remember, do something special for yourself today. Or better for someone else. Now, on to my entry.



"I am a Muslim woman who not only wants to save the world, I want to show the world what Islam is. Thetruth, not what the western media shows."

- Texan after UAE

Since becoming Muslim several years ago, my mind has really opened. Not only has it opened up to accepting myself as I am, but my mind has opened up to other cultures and other ways of life. Being Muslim is the biggest blessing God has given me. Since my divorce, non Muslims (my family and friends) ask me, are you coming back to Christianity? Let me tell y'all a little secret: I didn't come to Islam because I married a Muslim. I was Muslim before I married him. I simply look at them with a big smile, and say, I'd rather God take my life than me go back to a religion I never understood. The truth is the truth. That's how I feel. Now, I'll show y'all just a couple of the reasons I choose Islam and to become Muslim. Again, we are all entitled to our own choice of religion. Islam works for me and a 1.5 billion (more now) other people in this big world. I never judge anyone for their religion. Heck, I have some of my best childhood friends who practice Christianity and plus my family. I love and respect them dearly. Thank y'all for accepting me as I am and what I choose. I love y'all.

We have a Verse in our holy book;

"

So, I tell people that when they try to debate with me about Islam. It's simple, you don't like what religion I choose?  Just listen to what Allah (God) said in this above verse in our holy book. :)

Now, on to showing y'all just a couple of reasons I choose Islam.. I was amazed and dazed. LOL Seriously.

Now, who could deny these scientific reasons? Scientist are just finding out in the last thirty years what God told us 1,400 years ago in our Holy Quran about these AMAZING miracles. So many have come to join Islam because of these Amazing facts.

Enjoy.

In the resort town of Skagen you can watch an amazing natural phenomenon. This city is the northernmost point of Denmark, wherthe Baltic and North Seas meet. The two opposing tides in this place can not merge because they have different densities.


The above picture of the seas have a verse in our glorious Quran. It goes like this



 He has set free the two seas meeting together.  There is a barrier between them.  They do not transgress.  (Quran, 55:19-20)



This is just one reason that I choose Islam. I'll give y'all one more and the rest will be up to y'all to explore our religion. 

 The Quran on Human Embryonic Development:

In the Holy Quran, God speaks about the stages of man’s embryonic development:
 We created man from an extract of clay.  Then We made him as a drop in a place of settlement, firmly fixed.  Then We made the drop into an alaqah (leech, suspended thing, and blood clot), then We made the alaqah into a mudghah (chewed substance)... 1(Quran, 23:12-14)


The above link y'all will find easy explanations of our religion. Thanks for all the emails asking about Islam and I'm sorry it's taken me so long to tell y'all a little about my religion. Please pardon me. Y'all can always look up the nearest Mosque in your area. 


final whisper: Ignorance is intolerable. There is no excuse to remain ignorant about Islam.

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Always have faith in God because with hardship comes ease.

mood: :) :) :) :) :) :) 
craving: some hot soup at La Madeleine with some great sisters... <3 <3 <3 

Salam Alykom and hello to all my sweet readers out there. I hope everyone is having a great week. Don't forget to do something nice for someone today. It will make your heart sing..



Please STOP trying to rain on my parade, because I'm happy. I'm truly happy in my life. I've had a hard year, but God always comes through. I have had and still have faith in Him. Therefore, He has made my heart light and my mind free... 
♥ ♥ ♥
-Texan After UAE



final whisper: Lucky is the man who is the first love of a woman,but luckier is the woman who is the last love of a man.

Monday, December 12, 2011

Favorite pictures and Quotes..

mood: : ) 
craving: some good, good bubble tea.... 

Salam alykom and hello to everyone. I wanted to share some nice pictures with y'all. <3 Have a nice week.. God bless and be safe.





















final whisper:  People are funny... They spend money they haven't earned, to buy things they don't need, to impress people they don't like......

Friday, December 2, 2011

Happy 40th UAE

mood: :)
craving: to celebrate national day

Salam Alykom and Hello to all my sweet readers out there. I know I've been away for a while. Tt's just that I really have had writers block. : / But, nonetheless, I'm  here now and that's what matters. I hope and pray that everyone is doing well and achieving the goals in your life. Can you believe 2011 is almost over? My birthday is right around the corner.
 Abo Azooz surprised our son (Azooz) on Thanksgiving Day. He showed up and the look on Azooz's face was priceless. Azooz actually stayed with Abo Azooz at his hotel last night. Needless to say, I didn't sleep at all. Imagine being with your child for almost four years 24/7 and then him not being there with you. But, I always want to be fair to Abo Azooz and his time with his son is very short. I pray that his relationship with his son will flourish and get better as the years go by. So, that's my little random for the month of November. On to my short sweet entry. Be safe and take care. To all you Emiraties out there, don't party to much. Be safe.

The legend of a visionary leader

No one can deny that His Highness Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan  (may God have peace upon him) was the most influential ruler of all time. His dedication to his people isn't seen anywhere and will never be matched. His love and admiration are unforgettable. Years ago I read that he said none of his people will be homeless and he will provide financially for his people to own their own homes. That to me shows that his heart was made of gold and his mind wasn't only for himself. He was a simple man, never living a day without thinking of his people. Not only did he think of his people, but others outside of United Arab Emirates who don't have the means of support from their governments. He helped all, not only Emiratis. If you look at his face, light radiates from it. I ask Allah (God) to forgive his sins and give him the highest place in Heaven. Ameen



So, now the Emiratis celebrate the birth of the UAE in its 40th year.

When I first arrived in UAE, the 36th anniversary was being celebrated. Now it seems that time has flown by so quickly. I can still remember driving around the Corniche in Abu Dhabi where it was packed to the fullest. All I heard were the cheers of the Emirati citizens celebrating their country. It's nothing like the 4th of July here in America- it's not just hot dogs and fire works, it's genuine happiness for the birth of their country and the peoples' happiness.



My sons father brought him the UAE flag.

final whisper: Long live Emirates!

Saturday, November 5, 2011

God take me where I belong..



mood: :)
craving: mixed grill with my sisters in uae.




I don't belong here in the States, my home is UAE. I long for it every second God gives me my breath to breathe, my heart to beat and my voice to speak. I want to go back to my home, because God only knows where I am now. My heart is sad, my voice is weak and my breath is cold. God take us back to the home I long for. Ana bahabek UAE I love you.


final whisper: Happy Eid to everyone.

Thursday, October 27, 2011

A sad day for my kids and I.

Forever treasured

mood: sad
craving: to pet my cat.

Salam alykom and hello to all my readers out there. I hope everyone is having and has had a great week, this week has been kinda hectic: my son has been sick and  he let our house cat outside and she ran away. Aside from a cat I had years back, Mosha was the top notch cat we've had. I just hope she comes home soon.

........I can't stop crying. My daughter just came home from school and she came in crying. I was shocked and asked her, "What's wrong?!" She said, "Mom, Mosha is dead. She's dead next to our house." I will miss you, Mosha. 


"I will always remember the cat who taught me that not all relationships are meant to last forever. Sometimes, just an hour is enough to touch your heart.”



"Who can believe that there is no soul behind those luminous eyes!"


"A meow massages the heart."





Sleep, my little one, sleep

final whisper: “Grief is so painfully real, regardless of its origin. The love of, and attachment to, an animal friend can equal that of human relationships. Likewise, the loss of an animal can be just as devastating.”

Sunday, October 9, 2011

The Strange Quiet

mood: Nostalgic
craving: Italia

Salam Alykom and Hello to all my followers. Over the years, I recalled stories of my past to my daughter. Today, she is writing a post solely about a few memories that mean very much to me. By writing this blog post, she is helping me in more than one way. Her writing is fantastic; and she is writing through the voice of me. Enjoy!


Today I woke up to grey clouds hanging low in the sky and  rain tapping salutations to my roof. My house was strangely quiet- that kind of quiet that befalls a house when everyone is soundly sleeping. I lay in bed listening to my two kids breathing in and out, in and out.
from left to right; Michael Angelo 1971-1997- Arrelyo (Lucia's Husband) - Marrico

There is something about rain that brings about my thoughts of nostalgia. Of course, I frequently dwell on the spirits of the past, but today is an exceptionally nostalgic day. My mind is hopelessly trying to recall the finer details of dead memories. Laying in bed with the goose-down cover snugly embracing me, reminds me of laying in bed with my Italian girlfriends and smiling at the previous day's events.
Italy never seemed so far as it does today.

I remember, twenty years ago, being fascinated by the new neighbors on the block. Their handsome, dark hair and eyes even shone in the Texas heat. I was introduced to them and found out the inevitable: they were Italians, straight from that artistic country everyone wishes they could live in. Michael Angelo, Lucia, Ivana, Gian Luca- pronounced  (John Luca) Gian Luca is Ivana's boyfriend and now Husband and Marianna... those were the beautiful names of the ones I was closest with. We spoke, laughed and ate together. I was taught, little by little, one of the romantic languages. A few months into our friendship, I could speak un poco italiano.

Lucia's mom and dad. :)

We would dream about traveling to Italy together and strolling through the famous olive tree farms. And while we would dream, Lucia would be making homemade Italian food just for my American taste buds to enjoy.
"Kristina," she would tell me, "the pizza here is bad! It's too thick. It's not good."

As I was laying in bed, thinking about my Italian memories, I got a call from one of my good friends all the way in England. I told him the stories of my friends, and he responded with enthusiasm, saying we could try and get a hold of them again. I rose out of bed and walked over to my closet. Inside, I keep a box full of the more physical memories of my past in the form of pictures. Looking through everything, I found letters that I would receive from Italy.



I will forever remember the good times I had with them. And I have the rain to thank for this.
--------------------------------------------------


What do y'all think about my lovely daughter's artistic writing skills? If I do say so myself, she's pretty awesome... Thanks, Amber, for this awesome guest post.  I love you and am so proud of you. I wish I had all the pictures of us, but my Dad sent them all to me when we lived in the United Arab Emirates. Unfortunately I can't get them back.

My daughter is always asking about my past and I always have a nice story for her. I swear, I regret nothing from my past, it made me who I am today. Thanks, Past. Almost twenty years ago, I had some great friends from Italy. I had such great memories of them. We had a lot of fun and they taught me Italian .  I picked up fast since I know Spanish and the rest is history.  I await our next meeting. Someday.  One of them in particular was my next door neighbor. His name was Michael Angelo. Yeah, really, that was his name. He was fun and very down to earth. He was stationed at Laughlin Air Force Base for his flight training, along with all his buddies. He in turn introduced me to one of his best friend's girlfriend, Lucia. Lucia had the biggest green eyes and darkest black hair I've ever seen. She was a beauty. 
I'm sure she still is. 

I await our next meeting. It might be sooner than I think. :) 


final whisper: This is dedicated to Michael Angelo. In 1997 Lucia wrote me and told me the bad news. Michael Angelo's star fighter air plane crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. He died on impact  doing what he loved most- flying. I still remember your voice, Mickey. I will never in all my life forget your funny ways. You are missed and will forever be. 

1971-1997 

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Things that make me feel beautiful. :)

mood: happy
craving: tonight

A great big Salam Alykom and Hello to all my readers out there. I know I've really been neglecting my blog, so this entry will make all the gals (maybe some guys) smile. I hope everyone is in good faith and health. I just don't really have no time to be on the net these days. On to my entry. :) 

There's something about spoiling yourself with beauty products that just make your day. I admit my daughter and I just love to shop. That necessarily doesn't mean, every time we go out, we buy something. But, just going to the shopping center and being surrounded by nice stuff makes us smile and I have an excuse to act like a teenage girl with my daughter. So much fun. These are products that I have and love. Honestly, I'm the queen of trying different stuff out. These products that I have purchased are awesome, and I have tried so many though out the years. I think I'll just stick with these, unless I accidentally find another that is better. I'm done searching and some of these I have used for over ten years. So, take a look at what sits on my bedroom dresser crying out for my usage. Happy shopping everyone.

Beauty doesn't come from the looks, It comes from the heart. We are beautiful in different ways.



Feel beautiful so you can look beautiful.


The first product (upper left hand corner) is  amazing

ESSENTIAL SHEA TAME AND STYLE POT DE CRÈME. I'm telling y'all, I have tried several PRODUCTS though out the years and this by far (for now) the best. It's a little pricey, but so worth it. I am the type to also try the stuff from wal-mart and other places that are AFFORDABLE. However, I will pay extra for beautiful, soft manageable hair. It conditions and doesn't feel heavy or greasy. For girls with un-ruly curly hair. This product is for you. 


Upper right hand (perfume). Everyone who knows me, knows that I can't go with out my perfumes. I just can't imagine life without them. I have the best and I think honestly I could go a little over board when it comes to perfumes. But, hey, I wouldn't have it any other way. I'm a total perfume guru. This recent gift I got is AMAZING, just simply amazing. This should be called "Sexy oud" because it is amazing. When I smelled this love in a bottle, I literally went weak at the knees. BRAVO! for creating such a warm and sensual fragrance that not only respects and has composed the oud in a way that elevates its intensity and animalistic qualities, keeping it earthy and very natural. Kudos to Miss Trish... Keep the amazing sensual scents coming our way. P.S. It's a little harsh on the pocket book. After this gift was given to me,  I priced it: $200.00 bucks. 

Lower left hand corner. Aveda has got to be my all time favorite product; I've been using it for over ten years. It leaves your curls soft and manageable and has such a great smell. A plus to the people out there who are watching the earth's environment. They are friendly with the earth. A million stars for this product. Get it together with the Fekkai cream, you all won't be disappointed. I promise. Very affordable. $25.00

Left bottom corner. Trish is getting a lot of recognition these days, from her sexy perfumes to her sensual creams. I can't get enough of this. This is such a pretty, feminine fragrance in cream form - it is so girly, but definitely NOT for little girls, if that makes any sense! The blackberry and white rose notes are flirty and young, but with the musk and vanilla, it has a sensuality at its heart too, that gives it depth of character that puts this perfume head and shoulders above pretty much every other "fruity floral" fragrances out there. Perfect for a woman of any age! Much better than its next closest imitator, Philosophy's Falling in Love. This is much more deep and complex, sort of like a young Victoria's secret. 


Upper left hand corner; Now, I just discovered Estee Lauder face creams and I just love them. With in the first five days, you can tell the difference in your face. It glows and only keeps getting better. Go to the nearest department store that sells these products and make sure and get the one that's good for your skin type. You won't be sorry. :) Ya, a little bit pricey, but so worth it. It last long and you'll be buying it at least twice a year. 

Right top hand side; Y'all will be happy to know that this foot cream is one of the best I've ever used and that the price is even better. I pay five dollars for a big tub of this. It works on the first application. You will notice your feet will be softer and look like the feet of a new born baby. So, go to your local wal-mart and purchase this . $5 bucks

We all love MAC and I know I just love to play with the vibrant colors they have. These two lip sticks are amazing. Something you should know about Mac, the colors stay even after you eat. The pink is very deep and the light one is sheer but gives you that color that we gals need when we're on the go. I'm in a hurry now, but will be back with the color names. 

Happy shopping everyone. My kids are ready to take me on an adventure today. Yep, we are going shopping. :) 

final whisper: Beauty is not in the face; beauty is a light in the heart.

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

The wind of love

mood: <3
craving: to lay in a bed of flowers


I love the love, because you are the love.


final whisper: Where flowers bloom so does hope.

Friday, September 23, 2011

I waited so long to meet you


mood: sentimental
craving: to hold you and kiss you forever





Ar Rahman - The Most Gracious
To my beloved son, 

The most beautiful thing about having you in my life now is: I get to reminisce about how you always settled down when you were snugly warm inside of me when I would play this surah (verse) in the Quran for you. I always pictured your eyes opening wide, a small smirk and you were just continent when you heard this surah. Many days and nights I played it and longed to meet you and hold you close to me in my arms. Today was something special. I played this verse in our glorious Quran and I reached my arms out to you and you jumped in my arms without hesitation and laid your head on my chest. As I looked down, you closed your eyes, as if you knew just what you were listening to. It eased you and put a smile in your heart. Just holding you in my arms while listening this recitation, brought back memories that I will always remember. Isn't our mind a wonderful blessing from our Lord? I can't thank God enough for the many blessings He has given me.

final whisper: It's not only children who grow. Parents do, too. As much as we watch to see what our children do with their lives, they are watching us to see what we do with ours. I can't tell my children to reach for the sun. All I can do is reach for it myself.

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Sundays, manic Sundays...

mood: Happy
craving: some good biryani with great company :) :) :)

Nothing can compare to a Sunday morning with my favorite little people. Breakfast tacos are always in order and since we are eating healthy, it's healthy breaky tacos for us. No Big Red this weekend; hot tea and water was the thirst quencher. Sad that I can't fast the very  last days of Ramadan. But, Allah is most merciful.


I was asked the other day and have been asked in the past months several times,"Why didn't you bring all your stuff with you?" Well, for one, I didn't know I was going to stay here in Texas. And two, what does it matter if I didn't bring my stuff with me? Is that stuff going to make me a better person?  I hate this question more than anything. Yes, I left all my stuff back in United Arab Emirates and yes, I do wish I brought some stuff with me. Such as my pictures of my mom and a lot  of personal items that meant a lot to me and I hold close to my heart. Including stuff that my grandmothers gave me. But, you know, I look at it this way: that stuff is all material and we won't take it to our graves with us. I will always remember what they gave me and my mother's face is imprinted in my mind and heart forever. How can I ever forget her lovely face? I can't. So, from now on, I'm making more memories for my kids and I. I pray that one day I can go back to UAE, even if it's just to see my son's grandparents+ the rest of the family. I ask Allah to make it easy for my kids and I. It's very different not being married. I solely have to depend on myself and, of course, my dad has helped me so much, by just being a ear to listen to me.

To get something you've never had, you have to do something you've never done.

I usually am not a big talker about my private affairs with anyone.  But, there's something about my dad that makes me want to pour my heart out. My sister told me the other day, "Dad is very hurt that you had to endure this heart break." He called her up, just wondering hat he could do to make me get out of my funk, so to speak. She told him, "It takes time, time will heal her heart." You know she was right, I'm healing in a way I never knew was possible. I have patience and I truly have faith in Allah. Allah is what got me through this heartache.  It's just one step at a time..My dad is happy to see me this way. He's excited each day to hear my journey and always wants me to smile.  Well, I'm sure y'all are happy to know that my life is going in the right direction. One day at a time. Now, off to start my biryani for tonight (rice with chicken). I have company coming over for iftar. I'm cooking for the sisters who are fasting.  Happy days are here to stay, with a couple of hardships in there too, I'm sure. But, that's life and if it was perfect we wouldn't have anything to strive for.

final whisper: I hope you always find a reason to smile.


Saturday, August 27, 2011

Eid , Texan style

mood: blah
craving: to get over my cold and cough

Salam Alykom and Hello, I hope everyone is having a great Saturday. I'm sitting here with the sniffles and a RED nose with a tissue box next to me. I hope this cold subsides fast. :p I have to take my kids out today, we'll go shopping later when the weather cools down. On to my entry.


It's hard to believe that Eid is coming right up and this month has really gone by fast. This Eid will be the second one I'm away from UAE. Last Eid  I thought I would go back to UAE, so it wasn't so bad. But, this Eid is kinda like the first Eid that my heart strings are pulled down. I'm thinking of ways I can make it fun for my kids and spend it with my sisters whom I love and adore. I have to go out today and buy my kids something new to wear for that most special day. My daughter will be in school, so I have to get her a small gift without her knowing what I got her. I know what to get my son. :) I want every Eid to be special for my kids. We will even get my dad and sisters some gifts, too.  Inshallah Abo Azooz (Azooz's father) will call for Azooz, so that should make my son happy. I know Eid won't be as big as it is in UAE. I will miss the jumping to different homes and being exhausted by the end of the night. I'll wake up extra early on the day of eid and pray and then prepare something to eat before my daughter heads off to school. I would of kept her home, but she's been out of school for 3 days because she had surgery. So, I can't take her out. But, after she gets out of school, we will go to one of the sister;s homes here and spend time with everyone. So, it's going to be nice. Inshallah (God's willing). Well, I pray everyone's Ramadan is accepted and Eid is a beautiful day for y'all.

final whisper: This Texan misses everyone back in UAE (even more on the special holidays). I pray that Allah reunites us someday. If not in this life, God's willing in Heaven.

Friday, August 26, 2011

New location for my all sisters forum

mood: sick
craving: rest and sleep

salam alykom dear brothers and sisters and Hello to all my sisters and brothers in humanity. :) I hope everyone is having a great start to a nice weekend. I think I worked out too hard last night. I felt my throat sore after I finished at the gym and a cold coming, but I thought it would pass. Well, I woke up with a nasty cold. YUCK! Thank God I don't have a sore throat anymore, but my cold and sniffles are vicious. *tissue anyone?* lol I didn't get to work out today, but tomorrow I will hit the gym again. God's willing. My daughter passed her flu to me. Inshallah my son doesn't get it. Amen

on to my short entry.

Well, it's been seven long, wonderful years that I have made this awesome all woman's Islamic forum. Mind y'all, all sisters in humanity are welcomed to our friendly forum. I just ask, no men please. Anyways, we moved the address and it's now in a new beginning. So, come join. The new site is...

The Sisters' Majlis


anyone is welcome. I mean, any sister is welcome. All races and religions are welcomed, just as long as y'all respect our religion.

final whisper: be original

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

We're okay......

mood: reflective
craving: late night ice cream....Ben & Jerry's, Red velvet cake?  :) :) :)


Be you. Find you. Be happy with that.

Laying here on my bed with my kids is heaven to me. The funniest things come out of my three year old's mouth. He often tells me, "I love you, mama. I love you, a lot." He affectionately kisses my cheek and holds my face close to his. I can feel his breath on me and he stares at me as if he's just studying every part of my face. These moments I spend with my two most precious babies, is priceless. I can't even begin to explain how my world is amazing. Just as long as I have them in my life, I'm alright. I  get teary when I think of my daughter starting university in a few years. I warn her and say, "Make room for your brother and I." She laughs and says, "Mommmmmm." I can't let her go. How could I? Everything that has happened in this one year, can make a sane person crazy. But, I never thought I would be typing an entry here so soon telling everyone, "Yes, we're okay. We really are." A lot has happenend since June and I can't wait for the endless possiblites of it getting better. God is good and He truly knows what His slaves can and can't handle. Alhamdulillah (thank you God) .

I love y'all to the moon and back

My kids are my rocks and they make me realize everyday, that life is good. Listening to my son day after day laugh and smile and playing with his little cars, makes my heart beat faster and it over flows with love. Listening to my daughter laughing with my son and teaching him stuff also makes my heart over flow. There's something about cuddling with them in bed and laughing and just hugging them both, that makes me feel that life is really a big blessing. It's the simple things in life that always bring a smile to my face.




final whisper: So keep your head high, keep your chin up, and most importantly, keep smiling, because life's a beautiful thing and there's so much to smile about.

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Dreams and beauty

mood: Breezy
craving: New York in Autumn.

Salam Alykom and hello to all my readers. Today is a very lazy day. I had my  kids out all day yesterday and it was sooo hot. Unfortunately, my daughter is sick today and school begins on Monday. : / My son and I have been coloring and playing cars and he's been reciting the ABC's to me. Now, on to my entry. I pray that these last ten nights of Ramadan are blessed for all of us truly seeking for forgiveness and whatever you ask for.

I get lost in the beauty
Of everything i see
The world ain’t as half as bad
As they paint it to be.

The quote above is exactly how I feel. I like to think that life is always beautiful, it's just how you look at it. Even when I'm in a bad mood, I can always look at the world as a beautiful place. So many people in this world have different ideas about what beauty is. We were downtown in the city yesterday and each time I would see someone, I would study that person. Honestly, I really don't think there are ugly people in this world. I think everyone has something beautiful about them.  Eyes, smile or just the way they present themselves. Truly, beauty is from within. Inner beauty is a serene feeling that makes you feel unique and hence allows you to behave generously. This unique and pleasant behavior of yours makes you gorgeous. After all, a beautiful mind says it all.

Spread the Word!



People really don't realize what true beauty is. From a old tree to an old tethered home. I always seem to see beauty in stuff that's not up to par to a lot of people. I was talking to a friend the other day, I told her, "You know, they can give me a million dollar home that's has nothing touched inside, and then they can give me an old home that is as old as my great, great grandparents. I would take the latter." Why? Because I wanna study the history in it. It's beautiful in my eyes and my mind. To know that someone has a history there. Raised children or just lived alone there, is very intriguing to me.  I guess I think to much? I like to think about how different people live in this world. I like to think of the beauty that God has blessed us with. Just give thanks to the endless possibilities that we have as human beings. Possibilities that we can all look beyond.


What is your goal in your LIFE? What do you DREAM to accomplish? What do you HOPE for? Are you as ambitious as you can be? Are you holding yourself back? You can do it. You can do anything you want in this life. Put your mind to it and I promise you will do what you have dreamed about for so long. It takes ambition and determination. Get some paper and write down what you want in your life. Take a step at a time. You will get there. No one said life is easy. Ruin is a gift. It is the road to transformation.You can't just sit back and look at life through a fish lens. You have to go out and do it. Don't expect it to come to you. Go out there and get it before it's too late. Life is short. Do it now before it's to late.

final whisper: begin. explore. create. shine.

Friday, August 12, 2011

Green birds

mood: empathetic

craving: World peace

Salam Alykom and hello to my followers.I hope all my sisters and brothers are having a great Ramadan. I really haven't had a lot of time on the net these days, but I plan (after Ramadan) to catch up. I've been a bit busy. All is well here; this month has brought us a lot of blessings and some news that has hit home hard. After hearing about some of my closest friends' loss (their husband and father) I can't stop thinking of the family. The last time I had a heartache like this was when my first born son passed away. But, of course it's different. None the less, it's a big heartache and when I think of them all, my heart beats faster and I can't help but pray for them. Now, on to my entry.

A dream woke me up in tears last night. It was such a vivid one.  I was in the mountains in Washington State with my dad and daughter. I got a phone call from my sister (in Islam) that lost her husband and son in Libya. She was crying and said, "Where were you? I tried calling and you weren't home. I had to do one of the hardest things in the world today. I had to let the green bird go to Jannah (Heaven) and now he's free." She hung up. I turned to my dad and daughter and told them what she had told me. My dad wiped a tear from his eye and my daughter couldn't help but cry. It was a touching dream. Soon after I got myself together, I called her. To hear her voice soothed me. She's a strong woman and I ask Allah to give her patience. She just lost her son and husband. I told her, "Time will heal" But right now with all her company coming to see them and people calling to see how they are, it's hard to find time to just think alone. When people stop calling so much and 'life just happens', she will realize what exactly happened. I think she's in shock now. What makes her so strong -and I heard it in her voice- is her faith and her Islam. It's okay to feel sad, we are human and we have to cry in order to release our heartache. It's normal. At the end of a sad moment, we as Muslims always say, Alhamdulilah (Thank you God) 
But you may dislike something which is good for you, and you may like something which is bad for you. Allah knows while you do not know. [Noble Quran 2:216]
 
In Islam, when someone passes away,  like a small baby/child or someone who dies for the cause of Allah (God) like our two brothers (Mabruk Eshnuk  and Malik)... this is what is said.


He said: We asked the meaning of the verse (from the Holy Prophet) who said: The souls, of the martyrs live in the bodies of green birds who have their nests in chandeliers hung from the throne of the Almighty. They eat the fruits of Paradise from wherever they like and then nestle in these chandeliers. Once their Lord cast a glance at them and said: Do ye want anything? They said: What more shall we desire? We eat the fruit of Paradise from wherever we like. Their Lord asked them the same question thrice. When they saw that they will continue to be asked and not left without answering the question they said: O Lord, we wish that Thou mayest return our souls to our bodies so that we may be slain in Thy way once again. When He (Allah) saw that they had no need, they were left (to their joy in heaven).

Masruuq [ra] said: "We asked Abdullah Ibn Mas'ud about this verse: “And do not think of those who have been killed in the cause of Allah as dead, rather, they are alive with their Lord and are being provided for."
[Surah ali' Imran, 3: 169]

 
final whisper: "Verily, along with every hardship is relief." (Al-Quran 94:5) We are thinking and praying for y'all.

Sunday, August 7, 2011

We are proud...

mood: Disheartened
craving: to be there for the family who lost their father and brother due to martyrdom in Libya


Mabruk Eshnuk (left) and his son Malik left their home in Pittsburgh to volunteer and fight with rebels in western Libya's Nafusa Mountains.

Please go here to read their story..

My mind is numb now. I have tears rolling down my cheeks. I can't think of anything else than my sisters/brothers (in Islam). They lost their dear husband - father and brother in the war in Libya. When I found this out last night, I couldn't believe it. All I could do is run for my cell phone and dial their number.. I was at loss for words when my dear sister answered. How do I get those words out? I couldn't. My throat felt like it was going to burst and tears were flowing. I'm more than sure it hasn't hit them yet. I know too well what it feels like to lose someone close and you try so hard to get your mind together, only later on to break down. It's normal. Our brothers will be missed. I wish I was there with them to comfort them and to let them know that we care. All I can do now is pray for them, which is the best thing ever..


The reason we are proud of our brothers in Islam,is because they fought in the cause of Allah (God) and they fought the oppressed regime there in Libya. I pray that they get the highest place in Heaven and their sins are forgiven.

Remember a man enters into this world empty handed and leaves it empty handed.
Remember. That everything we have, all the blessings we enjoy, are gifts from Almighty Allah. Gifts that we enjoy for a limited period, until He takes them away whenever He deems fit.


They are a trust from Allah, a loan to you to see how you respond to these gifts and how you use them. In the obedience of the Almighty, thanking Him and worshipping Him……OR……..to the disobedience to the One Who gave then to you in the first place..

Take note of the words of the Prophet (Sal Allaahu Alaiyhi wa Sallam) on the occasion of the death of his son, Ibraahim:

'Our eyes are filled with tears, our hearts with grief, but we say nothing with our lips except that which pleases Allah.... Verily, to Allah we belong, and to Him we return.' (Bukhaari)

It has been narrated on the authority of Masruq Who said: We asked 'Abdullah about the Qur'anic verse: "Think not of those who are slain in Allah's way as dead. Nay, they are alive, finding their sustenance in the presence of their Lord..." (iii. 169).

He said: We asked the meaning of the verse (from the Holy Prophet) who said: The souls, of the martyrs live in the bodies of green birds who have their nests in chandeliers hung from the throne of the Almighty. They eat the fruits of Paradise from wherever they like and then nestle in these chandeliers. Once their Lord cast a glance at them and said: Do ye want anything? They said: What more shall we desire? We eat the fruit of Paradise from wherever we like. Their Lord asked them the same question thrice. When they saw that they will continue to be asked and not left (without answering the question), they said: O Lord, we wish that Thou mayest return our souls to our bodies so that we may be slain in Thy way once again. When He (Allah) saw that they had no need, they were left (to their joy in heaven).

Bukhari. Book 20. Hadith 4651.
"Allah is the Wali (Protector, Guardian, Supporter) of those who believe. He brings them out from darkness into light." [Translation of the Quran -Al-Baqarah 2:257.] ♥

Inna lillahi wa inna illahi rajioon ('To Allah we belong and to him is our return.' )
"Be sure we will test you with something of fear and hunger, some loss in goods or lives, but give glad tidings to those who are steadfast, who say when afflicted with calamity: 'To Allah we belong and to him is our return.' They are those on who (descend) blessings from Allah and mercy and they are the once that receive guidance."
(al-Baqarah: 155)




final whisper:
For the father and brother who completed a wonderful family and gave them many years of happiness.
I pray for you, family, from the bottom of my heart. You and your husband have raised amazing children who will hopefully grow stronger with this situation. I can't imagine the pain that you are going through right now. My thoughts and prayers are always with you.
Because life is beautiful.

Labels

Random LOVE UAE Mubarak UAE-TEXAS best friends happiness life texas Abu dhabi Amber - Birthday America Arabic language Arabs BIRTHDAY - Random BLOGGING Belief in Islam Bukoor and OUD CUPCAKES Candy - Mac and Cheese - Best Friends - Kool-Aid - Diamond rings Different languages Friends - Honestly - Islam Friendship - Family - Love~ juan Friendship - Love - BBQ'ing Germany Getting a maid... God - Faith - I miss you ISLAM - Muslim women's rights- Respect - Education - Money ISLAM - QURAN - sister - Islam - God - Islam - Seas - Embryonic Development Italy - friends - JESUS Jannah - Heaven - Paradise Jesus - God - Quran - Islam - Muslims Jummah LOVE - DUBAI - DAD - Jesus - ISLAM - Husband - Kids - Ramadan - PINK - Mother in law - snow LOVE ?Allah - god - ALLAH - ALLAH - Allah - love - LoVE - lOvE and LOVE Liars Love - life - charity MAKE-UP Mabarak Mabruk Eshnuk and Malik Maids Marriage - Weddings - Love - Happiness Mi amor Missing my son New York Oud - salwa - Kalemat PHOTOMANIA.... PMS - shoes - polish - waxing - Perfumes - Oils Philosophy Prayers Quote Quran Quran - God - Jesus Random... Roaches Shahda... Stay Trish Mcvoy - Mac - Aveda - Estee Lauder United Arab Emirates Vacation World Affairs amber amber's 17th birthday. azooz baba and azooz-good-bye blueberry muffins bread rolls- Chai breakfast cancer death - Sheikh Ahmed bin Zayed Al-Nahyan eid favorites feeling Nostalgic flowers - love - hope - wind good-bye home inspiration kids- random libya m missing family missing grandparents. mom - love mosha mothers and friendship movies - weddings - tantrums - hot white chocolate - Caribou mr jim glass my Mother my dad my daughter nonna old friends patience quotes rain random pics rawan secrets shahadah shopping - IKEA - sisters - love three years old