Sunday, April 15, 2012

little things that make my life a little brighter and easier.

mood: tired
craving: cocktails in uae.. mangoooooo lassie.. Yummy... 

Salam Alykom and Hola to all my readers out there. It's a relaxing Sunday, the weekend couldn't end fast enough for my daughter was spending it with her dad and it left Azooz and I alone. Well, not really alone. I asked one of my dear sisters, Belinda, to stay with us. She's awesome. So, she kept us company the whole weekend and we had a nice visit. Besides missing my daughter, I kept busy really reflecting on our beautiful religion. That always makes me feel so good. I listened to a lot of Quran and since Belinda and I are both reverts to Islam, we talked a lot about it and I had so many thoughts. So, yeah. My weekend was relaxing and peaceful. Thanks, sister for staying the weekend with us... <3 Now, on to my entry. :)

A soft scent of patchouli, vanilla and mandarin creates this glamorous scent. This sensual scent makes woman feel sexy and real. 

When I write, like I said in another older entry, I'm in another world. Before I do write, I spray one of my favorite perfumes on. Today I sprayed Prada Candy on; I got it as a nice gift for my birthday. :) I get into a mind set where no one can affect me and I hear nothing around me, other than Quran or something else like some good music. I know it sounds funny, but from time to time through out me writing the entry, I smell my wrist where I sprayed the perfume and it takes me further into another world and I can write better. Yeah, I'm a perfume guru and any of my friends and family will tell you that. I love it.


Isn't it funny how technology has gotten so advanced? I truly depend on my iPhone for many good resources. I love that I have everything at my fingertips. It's like, anything I need, it's right on my iPhone. Thanks, Steve Jobs. When it's time to pray, my athan goes off and it never lets me down. I used to have a black berry, but as soon as you change from a black berry to a iPhone, you don't wanna ever go back. LOL No way. Not I.



“I love you without knowing how, or when, or from where. I love you simply, without problems or pride: I love you in this way because I do not know any other way of loving but this, in which there is no I or you, so intimate that your hand upon my chest is my hand, so intimate that when I fall asleep your eyes close.” 


― Pablo Neruda


I need to start using my Nikon.. <3 


The person who always keeps in touch with me and has never strayed from me since my divorce is Essel. She makes my world so much brighter. She lives in Australia and never seizes to amazes me. She's cute, funny and always has a positive outlook on this life. I've known her for many years and I can't imagine not having this sister in my life.. Esellina, you have made my world a lot brighter and I ask Allah to bless you and your husband with nothing but good. Stay Yellow my sister. LOL I love you.


Rita is more like my sister. She's my childhood friend (Jessica's sister) and we go way back. Last week, Jessica (her sister) came in from Austin with her husband and son. We met up with Dad Pena (their dad) and he treated us to a great Mexican restaurant. He looks sooo good and I was soo happy to see him after so many years. I can't wait to see him again. <3 Time sure does go by fast. I'm happy he got to meet my son. Amber didn't meet him, because she was off at Fiesta Texas with Jessica's son having a blast. Rita, you have no idea how much love I have for you & your family. You have been there for me, even in the darkest hours of my life. Our lives have been the same. You living in Jordan and me in United Arab Emirates. You know just what I'm talking about when I remember the days of Ramadan in the Middle east.. No one else would get me. :) But, you would. I love you.


Jessica... Well, ya'll know about her..My forever... about jessica <3





I'm listening to this as I make my entry. It's Quran and after the Sheikh recites the Quran verse, the translator comes and says the verse in English. It looses a lot of it's meaning, for really no foreign language can be translated. But, it makes me cry. The Quran (the book of God) is the most AMAZING book in the world. 

This is a iphone application. The Islamic compass. It goes off on the prayer times and also tells you which way to pray. It's awesome. :) Download it. Well, worth it. 

La ilaha illa Allah
“None has the right to be worshipped except Allah.”



When we have gatherings at my home, the sisters always want me to make this. It's a Arabic dessert and it's called, kanafa. It's our fav. 


My daughter made these for us the other day. They were delish.. <3 


Let me introduce you to our cat, Shadow. She is such a great cat. As you can tell, she jumped way up there to check out the scenery. LOL


My morning nescafe. I love it. gets me going. :) 


My son acting like he's praying.. From Allah Akbar (God is the greatest) to Alhamdulilah.(Thank you God)
May Allah make him stead fast in the deen and give him good in this life always ameen.. My heart beats faster with joy when he prays beside me. I love catching him pray.. Cute. Kids are little sponges. 


bowing down to our creator. Such a beautiful site to see. Allah Akbar! 


Isn't it funny how the little things in life make us smile? Well, these are just some... things that make my world a little brighter.. :) I hope y'all liked them. 



final whisper: If what you see by the eye doesn't please you, then close your eyes and see from the heart. Because the heart can see beauty and love more than the eyes can ever wonder.

4 comments:

Silent said...

What a wonderfull words ... I like the way u r looking to the life it self.. U really inspired me .. And sure many people as well ... Thanks a lot.. I love it .. It was really great.. May allah bless u.. Have a good day.. ;-)

UmmRania said...

A very beautiful post mashaallah! Take care my beautiful sister, alhamdullilah you are surrounded by love

Texan after UAE said...

salam alykom, girls.. :) Thanks Silent... It means a lot for what you said. <3 Ameen

Um R... what to say.. you're always in my prayers and heart.. forever... <3 Alhamdulilah for everything... <3

Anees Ahmed said...

Lovely photos as always. omA, chocolate-covered strawberries!

Hope you've been well sis!

I've just done the first part of the medical board exam (USMLE's). Can't remember if I've told you I finished med school back in September of last year.

Trying to catch up on blog posts now, so checking yours out!

Because life is beautiful.

Labels

Random LOVE UAE Mubarak UAE-TEXAS best friends happiness life texas Abu dhabi Amber - Birthday America Arabic language Arabs BIRTHDAY - Random BLOGGING Belief in Islam Bukoor and OUD CUPCAKES Candy - Mac and Cheese - Best Friends - Kool-Aid - Diamond rings Different languages Friends - Honestly - Islam Friendship - Family - Love~ juan Friendship - Love - BBQ'ing Germany Getting a maid... God - Faith - I miss you ISLAM - Muslim women's rights- Respect - Education - Money ISLAM - QURAN - sister - Islam - God - Islam - Seas - Embryonic Development Italy - friends - JESUS Jannah - Heaven - Paradise Jesus - God - Quran - Islam - Muslims Jummah LOVE - DUBAI - DAD - Jesus - ISLAM - Husband - Kids - Ramadan - PINK - Mother in law - snow LOVE ?Allah - god - ALLAH - ALLAH - Allah - love - LoVE - lOvE and LOVE Liars Love - life - charity MAKE-UP Mabarak Mabruk Eshnuk and Malik Maids Marriage - Weddings - Love - Happiness Mi amor Missing my son New York Oud - salwa - Kalemat PHOTOMANIA.... PMS - shoes - polish - waxing - Perfumes - Oils Philosophy Prayers Quote Quran Quran - God - Jesus Random... Roaches Shahda... Stay Trish Mcvoy - Mac - Aveda - Estee Lauder United Arab Emirates Vacation World Affairs amber amber's 17th birthday. azooz baba and azooz-good-bye blueberry muffins bread rolls- Chai breakfast cancer death - Sheikh Ahmed bin Zayed Al-Nahyan eid favorites feeling Nostalgic flowers - love - hope - wind good-bye home inspiration kids- random libya m missing family missing grandparents. mom - love mosha mothers and friendship movies - weddings - tantrums - hot white chocolate - Caribou mr jim glass my Mother my dad my daughter nonna old friends patience quotes rain random pics rawan secrets shahadah shopping - IKEA - sisters - love three years old